Faculty Governance

FACULTY GOVERNANCE 2013 - 2014

Faculty Senate

Senators with one year left:

Shannon Eagles (LIB)

Scott Lazerus (BAE)

Veronica Mendez-Maqueo (CALL)

Allen Stork (NES)

Ken Todd (MUS)

Dan Cress (BASS)

 

Senators with two-year term:

Al Caniff (ART) -At-large

Ashwin Patel (RESS)

Kim Fix (MCIS)

Don Seastrum (Art) Fall ’13 Terri Murphy Spring (Art) ‘14

Roger Hudson (BAE)

Ajay Singh (TEP)

Jason Mullins (NES)

Susan Coykendall (BASS)

Anthony Miccoli (CALL)

 

Academic Policies – Elected by the Department

Members with one year left:

Chase Hutchinson (ART)

Gaye Jenkins (TEP)

Greg Haynes (MUS) Replacing

 

Members with two-year term:

Michael Vieregge (BAE)

Dave Marchetti Fall ‘13(NES) John Mason Spring ’14 (NES)

Maria Struble (BASS)

Jeremy Muskat (MCIS)

Christina Buchanan (RESS)

Terry Schliesman (CALL)

 

Curriculum Committee – Elected by Department

Members with one year left:

Al Caniff (ART)

Cindy Drexel (BAE) -Chair

 

Members with two-year term:

John Wacker (Music)

Jim Woytek (TEP)

Shan Hays (NES)

Wallace Lewis (BASS)

John Peterson (MCIS)

Brooke Moran (RESS)

Paul Edwards (CALL)

 

Assessment Committee – At-large positions, Elected by Faculty

Members with one year left:

Bob Cohen (MCIS) -Co-Chair

Renée Barney (LIB)

Heather Roberson (MUS)

 

Members with two-year term:

Ann Scheels (MCIS)

Phil Crossley (BASS) -Co-Chair

 

Faculty Personnel Action Committee – Elected by Department

Members with one year left:

Bob Barrett (MUS)

Christy Jespersen (CALL)

Heather Orr (ART)

Duane Vandenbusche (BASS)

 

Members with two-year term:

Dave Plante (BAE)

Anne Ryter (NES)

Dan Schuster (MCIS)

Mark Gibson (RESS) –Chair

 

Graduate Studies Council – Elected by Faculty

Members with one year left:

Kathleen Kinkema (RESS)

Mark Todd (CALL) -Chair

Mark Stiger (NES)

 

Members with two-year term:

Michaela Driver (BAE)

Karin Waidley (CALL)

Heather Orr (Art)

 

Intercollegiate Athletic Committee – Senate appoints from nominees

Members with one year left:

Cindy Drexel (BAE) -Chair & FAR

Kevin Alexander (NES)

Michael Vieregge (BAE)

 

Members with two-year term:

Jim Woytek (TEP)

JoAnn Arai-Brown (CALL)

 

Information Technology Committee – Elected by Department

Members with one year left:

Brooke Hanks (TEP)

Lynne Hansen (CALL)

Terri Murphy (ART)

Cassandra Osborne (NES)

 

Members with two-year term:

Chris Green (BAE)

Susan Coykendall (BASS)

Zack Treisman (MCIS)

Lance Dalleck (RESS)

 

Faculty Trustee  -- Two-year term Elected by Faculty

Anne Ryter (NES) (until spring, 2015)

Faculty Liaison to Foundation -- One-year term, Elected by Faculty

Rob Fillmore (until spring, 2014

Senate Rep to Sustainability Action Committee – One-year term, Elected by Senate

Brooke Moran (until spring, 2014)

CFAC – Elected by Faculty

Phil Crossley (until spring, 2014)

 

Complaint Resolution Panel – Appointed by Senate

Members with one year left:

Anthony Miccoli (CALL)

Veronica Mendez-Maqueo (CALL)

 

Members with two-year term:

Dan Cress (BASS)

Phil Crossley (BASS)