Academic Advising at Western

New Student Registration Meeting

Thursday October 6th at 12:30pm in the following rooms:

MajorAdvisor10/6 12:30-1:45
Room
Anthropology - FR Lynn SikkinkHurst 027
Anthropology - TR Mark StigerHurst 031B
Art - FR Tina ButterfieldQuigley 241
Art - TRHeather OrrQuigley 241
School of Business - AccountingSteve CrowleyBOR 122
School of Business or EconomicsScott LazerusBOR 203
School of Business or EconomicsSally HaysBOR 203
School of Business or Economics/TRDave PlanteBOR 203
School of Business - Energy ManagementMenon BillingsleyBOR 206
School of BusinessPete ShermanBOR 104
School of Business - TR or marketing/generalKevin NelsonBOR 104
School of Business or ICE/generalChris GreeneBOR 115
School of Business or Resort Management/generalMichael ViereggeBOR 121
Biology (pre-med/cell/molecular)- FR & TRShan HaysHurst 232
Biology (pre-med/cell/molecular)- FR & TRPete GaussHurst 230
Biology(ecology\environmental) - FR & TRRobin BinghamHurst 113
Biology (wildlife/ecology/environmental)- FR & TRPat MageeHurst 130
Biology (ecology/environmental)- FR Jonathan CoopHurst 119
Chemistry - FRDale OrthHurst 201
Chemistry - TRAnne RyterHurst 201
COM - Film FR & TRMelissa MyserTaylor 228
COM - Strat Com and Com FR & TRTerry SchliesmanTaylor 228
COM - Theatre FR & TR (all COM FR w/o emphasis)Paul EdwardsTaylor 228
Computer Science - FRDan SchusterHurst 101
Computer Science - TRJohn PetersonHurst 103
Elementary Education - FR & TRBarbara Woerner12:30-1:45 9/27 Crawford 119
EnglishElizabyth HiscoxTaylor 228
EnglishMark ToddTaylor 228
English - FR & TRChristy JespersenTaylor 228
Environment & Sustainability - FRJohn MasonHurst 125
Environment & Sustainability - FRLynn SikkinkHurst 027
Environment & Sustainability - FR & TRJonathan CoopHurst 119
Environment & Sustainability - FR & TRJeff SellenKelley 116
Environment & Sustainability - TRPhil CrossleyKelley 116
Exercise and Sport Science - FR & K-12 PEBrett MiramonGym 15
Exercise and Sport Science- FR & TRPete KadushinGym 15
Exercise and Sport Science- FR & TRRyan WeatherwaxGym 15
Exercise and Sport Science- FR & TRCrystal SouthallGym 15
Geology- FRDave MarchettiHurst 020
Geology (Petroleum Geology)- FRLiz PetrieHurst 020
Geology (Petroleum Geology)Brad BurtonHurst 022
Geology - TRRob FillmoreHurst 022
History- FR & TRHeather Thiessen-ReilyKelley 127
Mathematics - FRKim FixHurst 107
Mathematics - TRHeidi KeckHurst 107
Music - FR & TRHeather RobersonQuigley 129
Politics & Government - FRMaria StrubleKelley 201
Politics & Government - FR & TRBrian BernhardtKelley 201
PsychologyLindsey FastKelley 120
PsychologyScott CohnKelley 120
Psychology - FR & TRSuzy CoykendallKelley 120
Recreation and Outdoor Education- FR & TRMatt EbbottGym 205
Recreation and Outdoor Education- FR & TRPaul TameGym 205
Recreation and Outdoor Education- FR & TRMark GibsonGym 205
Recreation and Outdoor Education- FR & TRBrooke MoranGym 205
SociologyMatt AronsonKelley 121
Sociology - Criminal Justice FR & TRCindy WhitneyKelley 128
Sociology - FR & TRGreg HaaseKelley 121
SociologyJackie GabrielKelley 121
Spanish - FR & TRTerry SchliesmanTaylor 228
Undeclared- FR & TRJen Drumm12:30-1:45 10/4 Taylor 101
Undeclared- FRKatie WheatonTaylor 105
Undeclared- FR & TRScott CantrilTaylor 100

Academic Advisors

All Western students are assigned an academic advisor during their first registration appointment. If you are unsure as to who your advisor is, log-in to your MyWestern account and click on student then DegreeWorks. Your advisor's name will be listed at the top of the page and if you click on his/her name, it will open up a new window with their email address.

Registration Tutorials

Listed below are video tutorials to assist you with the registration process. Click on the title to view the video tutorial on the Academic Resource Center's YouTube Channel:

PDF Registration Tutorials

Registration Resources